8:30 pm EST, February 24, 2013

Oscars 2013 Winners – Complete list of nominees, winners

Tonight is Hollywood’s biggest night of the year: the Oscars. Check out the 2013 Academy Awards winners and nominees, and discuss the results as they’re announced with fellow fans!

The 85th annual ceremony will be broadcast live at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PT on ABC, and will be hosted by Seth MacFarlane.

Note: Oscar winners will be marked in purple within their respective categories as they are announced. For ease of keeping track, we’ll also be sharing the winners at the top of this post.

Oscar 2013 Winners

Best Picture: ‘Argo’

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (‘Lincoln’)

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (‘Silver Linings Playbook’)

Best Director: Ang Lee (‘Life of Pi’)

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz (‘Django Unchained’)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (‘Les Misérables’)

Best Original Screenplay: ‘Django Unchained,’ Quentin Tarantino

Best Adapted Screenplay: ‘Argo,’ Chris Terrio

Best Film Editing: ‘Argo’

Best Cinematography: ‘Life of Pi’ (Claudio Miranda)

Best Visual Effects: ‘Life of Pi’

Best Production Design: ‘Lincoln’

Best Costume Design: ‘Anna Karenina’ (Jacqueline Durran)

Best Animated Feature Film: ‘Brave’

Best Sound Mixing: ‘Les Misérables’

Best Sound Editing: ‘Zero Dark Thirty’ & ‘Skyfall’ (tie)

Best Original Score: Mychael Danna (‘Life of Pi’)

Best Original Song: “Skyfall” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth (‘Skyfall’)

Best Short Film (Animated): ‘Paperman’

Best Short Film (Live Action): ‘Curfew’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: ‘Les Misérables’

Best Documentary (Short Subject): ‘Inocente’

Best Documentary Feature: ‘Searching for Sugar Man’

Best Foreign Language Film: ‘Amour’ (Austria)

Oscar Categories and Nominees

Best Picture:

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
Lincoln
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Amour
Django Unchained
Argo

Best Actor:

Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Denzel Washington (Flight)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Best Actress:

Naomi Watts (The Impossible)
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Supporting Actor:

Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Phillip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Amy Adams (The Master)

Best Director:

David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Chris Terrio (Argo)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
David Magee (Life of Pi)

Best Original Screenplay:

John Gatins (Flight)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Animated Feature Film:

Frankenweenie
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph
ParaNorman
Brave

Best Documentary Feature:

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film:

Amour
No
War Witch
A Royal Affair
Kon-Tiki

Best Cinematography:

Anna Karenina (Seamus McGarvey)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
Lincoln (Janusz Kaminski)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

Best Film Editing:

Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Original Score:

Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
Alexandre Desplat (Argo)
Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)
John Williams (Lincoln)
Thomas Newman (Skyfall)

Best Original Song:

“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi
“Suddenly” from Les Misérables
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from Ted
“Skyfall” from Skyfall

Best Sound Mixing:

Argo
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall

Best Sound Editing:

Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Production Design:

Anna Karenina
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln

Best Visual Effects:

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Marvel’s The Avengers
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Costume Design:

Anna Karenina
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Mirror Mirror
Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

Best Short Film (Animated):

Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
Paperman

Best Short Film (Live Action):

Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry

We want to hear your thoughts on this topic!
Write a comment below or submit an article to Hypable.

Introducing the Hypable app

Free for iOS and Android