Harry Potter, Doctor Who, and Game of Thrones are just a sampling of this year’s winners in the SFX awards last night.
The SFX Sci-Fi awards ceremony was yesterday, and below are the list of winners and runners- up. You can click the link below to see some acceptance speeches for those who won but couldn’t attend the ceremony (including James and Oliver Phelps accepting the best film for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2!).
From SFX:
Reader-Voted Awards:
BEST FILM: HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART TWO
Shortlisted: X-Men: First Class, Thor, Super 8
BEST DIRECTOR: MATTHEW VAUGHN FOR X-MEN: FIRST CLASS
Shortlisted: David Yates for Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part Two, JJ Abrams for Super 8, Kenneth Branagh for Thor
BEST COMIC: THE WALKING DEAD
Shortlisted: Batman Inc, The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen: 1969, Fables
BEST NOVEL: A DANCE WITH DRAGONS by GEORGE RR MARTIN
Shortlisted: The Last Werewolf by Glen Duncan, The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie, Moon Over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch
BEST TV SHOW: DOCTOR WHO
Shortlisted: Game Of Thrones, Misfits, Fringe
BEST NEW SHOW: GAME OF THRONES
Shortlisted: Falling Skies, Being Human USA, Camelot
BEST ACTOR: MATT SMITH for DOCTOR WHO
Shortlisted: Peter Dinklage for Game Of Thrones, Michael Fassbender for X-Men: First Class, Iwan Rheon for Misfits
BEST ACTRESS: ALEX KINGSTON for DOCTOR WHO
Shortlisted: Karen Gillan for Doctor Who, Eve Myles for Torchwood: Miracle Day, Maisie Williams for Game Of Thrones
BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT: NO CAMEO FOR STAN LEE IN X-MEN: FIRST CLASS
Shortlisted: Jack’s arse being censored in UK Torchwood, Green Lantern, the fairies in True Blood
SFX Team Choice Awards:
OUTSTANDING LITERARY CONTRIBUTION: BRIAN ALDISS
SCREENWRITING EXCELLENCE: NEIL GAIMAN for Doctor Who – The Doctor’s Wife
BREAKOUT: JOE GILGUN for MISFITS
LIVING LEGEND: BRIAN BLESSED
ELISABETH SLADEN AWARD* : THE SARAH JANE ADVENTURES
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: JOHN WAGNER & CARLOS EZQUERRA
HOPE FOR THE FUTURE: DIRK GENTLY
PHENOMENON: MERLIN
*This is a new award instigated this year in honour of Elisabeth Sladen. In future years, the award will continue to recognise outstanding contributions to children’s sci-fi and fantasy, in any medium.
What do you think of the winners? Which runners-up were snubbed?