Book Hype Podcast

Episode #130: The Wild, Wacky World of Dr. Seuss

Hosted by Kristen, Karen, and Brittany

March 1, 2017

Book Hype hosts Karen, Brittany and Kristen venture into the crazy, political world of Dr. Seuss!

You can find Book Hype on Twitter at @BookHype.

What we’re reading:
The Bane Chronicles by Cassandra Clare, Sarah Rees Brennan, and Maureen Johnson
The One Real Thing by Samantha Young

Book Bites:
What was your favorite reading activity in grammar school?

Dr. Seuss and his relevance today:
-What is your favorite Seuss book?
-Real name: Theodor Seuss Geisel
-Went to Dartmouth and was banned from contributing to the humor magazine (Jack-O-Lantern) after getting caught drinking
-From then on he published under the name Seuss
-He was an ‘ad-man’ before his career in children’s lit began
To Think I Saw It On Mulberry Street kicked it all off
-If at first you don’t succeed, head into politics
-Check out his political cartoons!
-Here’s a bit on his relevance today!
-Finally, he was tasked to create a series of early reader books
The Cat in the Hat was born (1957)
-16 of his books remain on Publisher’s Weekly top 100 hardcover children’s books of all time
-Beyond children’s books, Seuss created graphic art as well
-His most recent book – What Pet Should I Get? – was published in 2015

Adaptations:
The Grinch (Chuck Jones vs. Jim Carrey)
Horton Hears a Who
The Cat in the Hat
The Lorax

Read Across America:

The National Education Association is building a nation of readers through its signature program, NEA’s Read Across America. Now in its 20th year, this year-round program focuses on motivating children and teens to read through events, partnerships, and reading resources.

“You’re never too old, too wacky, too wild, to pick up a book and read with a child.”

Listener feedback!

If you want to get in touch with us comment on this post, review us on iTunes, or get in touch on Twitter — @bookhype

If there are any issues downloading this episode from iTunes, please refer to this guide.

More from Book Hype Podcast

Episode #129: Whoops Is It 2017 Already?

Book Hype hosts Jennifer, Karen, Brittany and Kristen make their triumphant return to the world of books to catch you up on reading lists and 2017 news!

Episode #128: 2016 Holiday Book Lover’s Gift Guide

Book Hype hosts Jennifer, Karen, Brittany and Kristen are here with tons of holiday suggestions for the book lover in your life!

Episode #127: Are You Beyoncé?

Book Hype hosts Jennifer, Karen, Brittany and Kristen are back to review all the latest fall news and reveal our Secret Santa selections!

Episode #126: ‘Dead House’ Book Review

Book Hype hosts Karen, Brittany and Kristen come together to review our November book club pick, Dead House.

Introducing the Hypable app

Free for iOS and Android