The 2018 Oscar nominees were officially announced this morning in a ceremony hosted by Andy Serkis and Tiffany Haddish.

It’s awards season, and while the Golden Globes and the SAG Awards are behind us, the Academy Awards are just around the corner. The major awards this year have been the subject of a great deal of scrutiny over the past few years regarding the diversity in the nominees, and movie lovers have been curious to see who would take home an Oscar this year.

Related: 2018 Golden Globes winners and losers: Complete list

After the 2018 Golden Globes put Jordan Peele’s amazing and groundbreaking horror film Get Out in the “best musical or comedy” category and failed to recognize any female directors, many were worried that the Oscars would follow suit.

However, not only did Get Out earn a best original screenplay nomination, but it also earned three other nominations in the best director, best actor in a lead role, and best picture categories.

Additionally, Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird also earned five big nominations with best director, best actress in a lead role, best original screenplay, best supporting actress, and best picture.

While change in Hollywood is certainly a slow process, it’s exciting to see the ways that the awards are becoming more inclusive and celebrating a wider range of films. We’re excited to see what movies take home these coveted awards. Let’s just hope we don’t have an envelope snafu and announce the wrong film for best picture like at last year’s ceremony.

You can find out who goes home with an Oscar and which films get snubbed when Jimmy Kimmel hosts the 90th annual Academy Awards on March 4. The ceremony will air on ABC.

What films are you rooting for this year?

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song
‘Remember Me’ – Coco
‘Mystery of Love’ – Call Me By Your Name
‘This Is Me’ – The Greatest Showman
‘Mighty River’ – Mudbound
‘Stand Up For Something’ – Marshall

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short
Edith & Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam
Heroin(e)
Knifeskills
Traffic Stop

Best Live-Action Short
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Animated Short
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

We want to hear your thoughts on this topic!
Why not submit an article to Hypable?

Introducing the Hypable app

Free for iOS and Android