12:00 pm EST, February 22, 2015

The 2015 Oscar winners are…

Birdman was the big winner at the 2015 Oscars after many expected Boyhood to take the top categories.

Birdman was the big winner of the night after it won Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Cinematography categories. Its main competition for the top prize, Boyhood, only nabbed one win (Best Supporting Actress). The Grand Budapest Hotel took home four Oscars, and Whiplash nabbed three.

Article Continues Below

This year’s ceremony, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, was a memorable one. Check out our list of the best moments of the night!

Hypable’s Jimmy Bean was in the Oscars Winner’s Room where he spoke to the stars after they made their acceptance speeches. Check back Monday morning for his report!

The 2015 Oscar winners

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director
– Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
– Richard Linklater, Boyhood
– Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
– Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor
– Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
– Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
– Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
– Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
– Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
– Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
– Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
– Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
– Robert Duvall, The Judge
– Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
– Edward Norton, Birdman
– Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
– Laura Dern, Wild
– Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
– Emma Stone, Birdman
– Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Best Documentary Feature
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song
– “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie, Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma, Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
– “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
– “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
– “Lost Stars” from Begin Again, Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Film Editing
American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best Cinematography
Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman, Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Best Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Documentary Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

What did you think of the Oscars?

We want to hear your thoughts on this topic!
Write a comment below or submit an article to Hypable.

The Hypable App

Free for iOS and Android

Introducing the Hypable app

Free for iOS and Android