The 2014 Independent Spirit Awards, celebrating the best of the year in independent cinema, has revealed its nominees with Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a Slave leading the competition with seven nominations.
Alongside 12 Years a Slave, J.C. Chandor’s lost at sea film All Is Lost, Noah Baumbach’s story of a New York woman pursuing her dream of modern dance Frances Ha, the Coen brothers’ 1960s folk story Inside Llewyn Davis, and Alexander Payne’s father/son road trip dramedy Nebraska all picked up nominations for Best Feature. The adoration didn’t end there, however, as many other films were rewarded in different categories.
It’s been a strong year for independent cinema, and it showed in the nominations. The likes of Blue Jasmine, Fruitvale Station, Short Term 12, Dallas Buyers Club, Before Midnight, The Spectacular Now, Enough Said, Mud, and Upstream Color were all given multiple nominations in categories down the line. These and many other films will be recognized at the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards, hosted by Patton Oswalt, on March 1, 2014 in Santa Monica.
Here are the nominees:
BEST FEATURE:
12 Years A Slave
All Is Lost
Frances Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
BEST LEAD FEMALE:
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffman – Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now
BEST LEAD MALE:
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford – All Is Lost
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
Melonie Diaz – Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Lupita N’Yongo – 12 Years A Slave
Yolanda Ross – Go For Sisters
June Squibb – Nebraska
BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave
Will Forte – Nebraska
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield – Short Term 12
BEST DIRECTOR:
Shane Carruth – Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor – All Is Lost
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
Jeff Nichols – Mud
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
BEST FIRST FEATURE:
Blue Caprice
Concussion
Fruitvale Station
Una Noche
Wadjda
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:
Computer Chess
Crystal Fairy
Museum Hours
Pit Stop
This Is Martin Bonner
BEST SCREENPLAY:
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater – Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – The Spectacular Now
John Ridley – 12 Years A Slave
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:
Lake Bell – In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Don Jon
Bob Nelson – Nebraska
Jill Soloway – Afternoon Delight
Michael Starburry – The Inevitable Defeat Of Mister & Pete
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years A Slave
Benoit Debie – Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. Demarco – All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky – Computer Chess
BEST EDITING:
Shane Carruth & David Lowery – Upstream Color
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives – Museum Hours
Jennifer Lame – Frances Ha
Cindy Lee – Una Noche
Nat Sanders – Short Term 12
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:
A Touch Of Sin
Blue Is The Warmest Color
Gloria
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Act Of Killing
After Tiller
Gideon’s Army
The Square
Twenty Feet From Stardom
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnson
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Ferderick Thornton
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARDS:
Kalyanee Mam – A River Changes Course
Jason Osder – Let The Fire Burn
Stephanie Spray & Pancho Valez – Manakamana
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARDS:
Aaron Douglas Johnston – My Sisters’ Quinceanera
Shaka King – Newlyweeds
Madeleine Olnek – The Foxy Merkins
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Mud
We want to hear your thoughts on this topic!
Write a comment below or submit an article to Hypable.