The 2014 Golden Globe Award nominees were announced bright and early in Los Angeles on Thursday by Zoe Saldana, Olivia Wilde and Aziz Ansari.
A complete list of Golden Globe nominees is below! Surprises include Netflix’s House of Cards and Orange is the New Black going against one another in the drama category, while in the same arena Showtime’s newest drama Masters of Sex nabbed a nod.
Despite not hitting theaters until later this month, American Hustle won over critics with several nominations in the comedy film categories.
Television
Best TV Series, Drama
– Breaking Bad
– Downton Abbey
– The Good Wife
– House of Cards
– Masters of Sex
Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical
– Big Bang Theory
– Brooklyn Nine-Nine
– Girls
– Modern Family
– Parks & Rec
Best Actress in a Drama
– Julianne Margulies, The Good Wife
– Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
– Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
– Kerry Washington, Scandal
– Robin Wright, House of Cards
Best Actor in a Drama
– Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
– Liev Shreiber, Ray Donovan
– Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
– Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
– James Spader, The Blacklist
Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical
– Zoey Deschanel, New Girl
– Lena Dunham, Girls
– Amy Poehler, Parks and Rec
– Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
– Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Best Actor in a Comedy/Musical
– Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
– Don Cheadle, House of Lies
– Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
– Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
– Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Best Miniseries
– American Horror Story: Coven
– Behind the Candelabra
– Dancing on the Edge
– Top of the Lake
– White Queen
Best Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries
– Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
– Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
– Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
– Idris Elba, Luther
– Al Pacino, Phil Spector
Best Actress in a TV Movie or Miniseries
– Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor
– Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen
– Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
– Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
– Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake
Best Supporting Actor, TV
– Josh Charles, The Good Wife
– Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
– Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
– Corey Stoll, House of Cards
– Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Best Supporting Actress, TV
– Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
– Janet McTeer, The White Queen
– Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
– Monica Potter, Parenthood
– Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Film
Best Drama
– 12 Years a Slave
– Captain Phillips
– Gravity
– Philomena
– Rush
Best Musical/Comedy
– American Hustle
– Her
– Inside Llewyn Davis
– Nebraska
– Wolf of Wall Street
Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical
– Christian Bale, American Hustle
– Bruce Dern, Nebraska
– Leonardo DiCaprio, Wolf of Wall Street
– Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
– Joaquin Phoenix, Her
Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical
– Amy Adams, American Hustle
– Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
– Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
– Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
– Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Best Actor in a Drama
– Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
– Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
– Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
– Matthew McConaughy, Dallas Buyers Club
– Robert Redford, All is Lost
Best Actress in a Drama
– Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
– Sandra Bullock, Gravity
– Judi Dench, Philomena
– Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
– Kate Winslet, Labor Day
Best Supporting Actor
– Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
– Daniel Bruhl, Rush
– Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
– Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
– Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress
– Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
– Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
– Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
– Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
– June Squibb, Nebraska
Best Screenplay
– Spike Jones, Her
– Bob Nelson, Nebraska
– Jeff Pope, Philomena
– John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
– David O’Russell, American Hustle
Best Original Song
“Atlas” – Catching Fire
“Let it Go” – Frozen
“Ordinary Love” – Mandela, Long Walk to Freedom
“Please Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis
“Sweeter Than Fiction” – One Chance
Best Original Score in a Movie
– All Is Lost
– Mandela, Long Walk to Freedom
– Gravity
– The Book Thief
– 12 Years a Slave
Best Animated Feature
– The Croods
– Despicable Me 2
– Frozen
Best Foreign Language Film
– Blue is the Warmest Color
– The Great Beauty
– The Hunt
– The Past
– The Wind Rises
The 2014 Golden Globe Awards will be broadcast live Sunday, January 12 on NBC. They will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler – see their first commercial in our previous story!
We want to hear your thoughts on this topic!
Write a comment below or submit an article to Hypable.