The 2014 Golden Globe Award nominees were announced bright and early in Los Angeles on Thursday by Zoe Saldana, Olivia Wilde and Aziz Ansari.

A complete list of Golden Globe nominees is below! Surprises include Netflix’s House of Cards and Orange is the New Black going against one another in the drama category, while in the same arena Showtime’s newest drama Masters of Sex nabbed a nod.

Despite not hitting theaters until later this month, American Hustle won over critics with several nominations in the comedy film categories.

Television

Best TV Series, Drama
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best TV Series, Comedy or Musical
- Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Girls
Modern Family
Parks & Rec

Best Actress in a Drama
- Julianne Margulies, The Good Wife
- Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
– Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
– Kerry Washington, Scandal
– Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor in a Drama
- Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
– Liev Shreiber, Ray Donovan
– Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
– Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
– James Spader, The Blacklist

Best Actress in a Comedy/Musical
- Zoey Deschanel, New Girl
– Lena Dunham, Girls
– Amy Poehler, Parks and Rec
– Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
– Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Best Actor in a Comedy/Musical
– Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
– Don Cheadle, House of Lies
– Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
– Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
– Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Miniseries
- American Horror Story: Coven
Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
White Queen

Best Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries
– Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
– Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
– Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
– Idris Elba, Luther
– Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best Actress in a TV Movie or Miniseries
– Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor
– Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen
– Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
– Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
– Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Best Supporting Actor, TV
– Josh Charles, The Good Wife
– Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
– Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
– Corey Stoll, House of Cards
– Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Supporting Actress, TV
– Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
– Janet McTeer, The White Queen
– Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
– Monica Potter, Parenthood
– Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Film

Best Drama
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best Musical/Comedy
American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical
- Christian Bale, American Hustle
– Bruce Dern, Nebraska
– Leonardo DiCaprio, Wolf of Wall Street
– Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
– Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical
– Amy Adams, American Hustle
– Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
– Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
– Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
– Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Actor in a Drama
– Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
– Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
– Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
– Matthew McConaughy, Dallas Buyers Club
– Robert Redford, All is Lost

Best Actress in a Drama
- Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
– Sandra Bullock, Gravity
– Judi Dench, Philomena
– Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
– Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Supporting Actor
– Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
– Daniel Bruhl, Rush
– Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
– Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
– Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress
– Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
– Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
– Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
– Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
– June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Screenplay
- Spike Jones, Her
– Bob Nelson, Nebraska
– Jeff Pope, Philomena
– John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
– David O’Russell, American Hustle

Best Original Song
“Atlas” – Catching Fire
“Let it Go” – Frozen
“Ordinary Love” – Mandela, Long Walk to Freedom
“Please Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis
“Sweeter Than Fiction” – One Chance

Best Original Score in a Movie
- All Is Lost
Mandela, Long Walk to Freedom
Gravity
The Book Thief
12 Years a Slave

Best Animated Feature
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

The 2014 Golden Globe Awards will be broadcast live Sunday, January 12 on NBC. They will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler – see their first commercial in our previous story!

Which 2014 Golden Globe nominees do you want to see win?

Edited by Brandi Delhagen