Best Of
Now we got that bad part out of the way, let’s get to the best of the best. The ten best films from the first half of 2012. There are quite a few films that could easily be on this list, but alas, this list is about making the difficult decisions.
#10. The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games is a very solid adaptation. It captures the tone, darkness and world of the books wonderfully. While it lacked that extra push to bring it over the top, the performances, look and feel of the film are so powerful and fully-realized that the aspects that lacked some don’t feel all too important. [review]
#9. Moonrise Kingdom
While not Wes Anderson’s greatest work, Moonrise Kingdom is absolutely delightful and an excellent vision by an equally excellent visionary. Between the cast, the story, and the sights and sounds of this film, you’d have a hard time not being sucked in to all the film has to offer.
#8. John Carter
The malice some have for this film still baffles me, as I found John Carter to be an exhilarating pulp epic that deserves high praise. Instead, the film was met with a terrible box-office performance and middling reviews. Yeah, I don’t get it either.
Andrew Stanton has created an excellent adaptation of Edgar Rice Burroughs’ classic novel The Princess of Mars, which, while far from perfect, is extremely enjoyable and accomplished in its own right. [review]
#7. Prometheus
More enjoyable for its themes than its plot or characters, Prometheus is an extremely interesting and exciting return to the Alien canon for Ridley Scott. The visuals here are spectacular, as they match the themes here stride for stride. While the characters and general plot leave some to be desired, it works enough to survice the overall tone of the film. Also, did I mention it works as a discussion starter?
#6. The Grey
The Grey certainly takes the cake for the most intense film of the year, but as a movie about wolves hunting Liam Neeson, it is also pretty terrific. Director Joe Carnahan has fashioned a terrific, old school man vs. wild thriller that puts its foot on the throttle early on and never relents. [review]
#5. The Raid: Redemption
It’s cliche to say, but this movie kicks ass! The Raid: Redemption is the perfect combination of hard-hitting violence and…hard hitting violence. The choreography here is on another level, as there hasn’t really been an actioner like this in years. Brutal throughout, this is a completely visceral experience that works on multiple levels. [review]
#4. Magic Mike
Steven Soderbergh continues to impress, as his earlier release of the year Haywire almost made this list as well. But with Magic Mike, Soderbergh has found humanity in the unlikely world of male stripping. Thoroughly entertaining throughout, Channing Tatum continues his ascent from a once subpar actor to a role which deserves the critical attention its getting. [review]
#3. The Cabin in the Woods
The Cabin in the Woods is the most enjoyable film of the year so far, as co-writer Joss Whedon and writer/director Drew Goddard have created a wholly entertaining, clever and original horror genre bender. The film has laughs, scares and the typical Whedon dialogue to boot. [review]
#2. Chronicle
Here is a film that works even better on repeat viewings. Chronicle is a thriller, intense ride from beginning to end which works as a mortality tale as much as it does as an anti-superhero and coming-of-age tale. The character work here is both unique and strong, as are the visuals from director Josh Trank, who stretches the film’s modest budget to newfound heights. [review]
#1. Beasts of the Southern Wild
While there are quite a few very good films to come out of the first half of 2012, Beasts of the Southern Wild is the on another level. Director Benh Zeitlin really has his finger on heart of this movie, which has plenty to spare. Filled with life, magic, and wonder, this original little gem is certainly an experience to cherish. [review]
There you have it. It’s hard to believe we’re now half-way through the year. There have been plenty of quality films to balance out the not-so-quality ones, but such is life. But these are just the thoughts of one film fan, leave your thoughts on the best (and worst) 2012 has had to offer so far in the comments!
We want to hear your thoughts on this topic!
Write a comment below or submit an article to Hypable.