The nominations for the 2012 Empire Awards have been released, with Drive, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and Rise of the Planet of the Apes all receiving several nods each. The biggest surprise, however, comes in the form of no less than 5 nominations for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2.

Potter received noms in Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Daniel Radcliffe), Best 3D Film and Best Newcomer for Bonnie Wright. Unfortunately, there are no supporting actor categories at these awards, so many people’s favourite Potter star Alan Rickman has not been recognized for his fantastic turn as Severus Snape. Here is the full shortlist for the awards:

Best Male Newcomer
John Boyega (‘Attack The Block’)
Asa Butterfield (‘Hugo’)
Sam Claflin (‘Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides’)
Tom Hiddleston (‘Thor’)
Jeremy Irvine (‘War Horse’)
Craig Roberts (‘Submarine’)

Best Female Newcomer
Celine Buckens (‘War Horse’)
Elle Fanning (‘Super 8′)
Laura Haddock (‘The Inbetweeners Movie’)
Felicity Jones (‘Like Crazy’)
Hailee Steinfeld (‘True Grit’)
Bonnie Wright (‘Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2′)

Best Comedy
‘Attack The Block’
‘Bridesmaids’
‘Crazy Stupid Love’
‘The Inbetweeners Movie’
‘Midnight In Paris’

Best Horror
‘Attack The Block’
‘Insidious’
‘Kill List’
‘Paranormal Activity 3′
‘Troll Hunter’

Best Thriller Presented by Café de Paris
‘Drive’
‘The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo’
‘Hanna’
‘Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows’
‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
‘Captain America: The First Avenger’
‘Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes’
‘Super 8′
‘Thor’
‘X-Men: First Class’

The Art Of 3D Presented by RealD
‘The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn’
‘Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2′
‘Hugo’
‘Thor’
‘Transformers: Dark Of The Moon’

Jameson Best Actor
Daniel Craig (‘The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo’)
Ryan Gosling (‘Drive’)
Gary Oldman (‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’)
Daniel Radcliffe (‘Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2′)
Andy Serkis (‘Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes’)

Best Actress Presented by Citroën
Olivia Colman (‘Tyrannosaur’)
Rooney Mara (‘The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo’)
Carey Mulligan (‘Drive’)
Meryl Streep (‘The Iron Lady’)
Michelle Williams (‘My Week With Marilyn’)

Best Director
Tomas Alfredson (‘Tinker Tailor Solider Spy’)
Nicolas Winding Refn (‘Drive’)
Steven Spielberg (‘War Horse’)
Rupert Wyatt (‘Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes’)
David Yates (‘Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2′)

Best British Film Presented by Sky Movies
‘Attack The Block’
‘The Inbetweeners Movie’
‘Submarine’
‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’
‘Tyrannosaur’

Best Film
‘Drive’
‘The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo’
‘Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2′
‘Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes’
‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’

You can vote in the awards now over on Empire.

The three biggest contenders at the Academy Awards, ‘The Artist’, ‘The Help’ and ‘The Descendants’ are nowhere to be seen, which identifies these awards as quite different to most of the other major ceremonies.